If you run a sales org and you have not turned on SMS yet, you are leaving pipeline on the table. If you have turned it on without thinking about compliance, you are creating legal exposure that will outlast your tenure. Both things are true at the same time, and the gap between them is where every CRO conversation about SMS lives in 2026.
Here is the case for the channel. SMS open rates sit at roughly 98% within three minutes of delivery. Reply rates on warmed lists (post-demo, post-event, opted-in MQLs) come in at 15% to 40%, which is two to five times what cold email returns on the same audience. For inside-sales orgs that already pay reps to dial, SMS is the cheapest incremental touch you can add. The math works.
Here is the case against. TCPA statutory damages are $500 per violation and $1,500 for willful violations. A class action on a 100K-contact list with no consent record can run $50M+ in exposure. Major US carriers tightened A2P 10DLC filtering through 2024 and 2025, so unregistered traffic now gets dropped before it leaves the gateway. State mini-TCPAs in Florida, Oklahoma, and Washington added consent rules that go beyond federal law. Cold SMS to scraped lists is no longer a growth tactic. It is a procurement-blocked, legal-flagged, carrier-filtered liability.
This piece is for CROs and VPs of Sales evaluating whether to turn on SMS for their reps. Eight tools, real pricing at team scale, honest assessments of what each is good for and where each falls down. I have deployed three of these inside teams I have run. The rest I have evaluated as a buyer at companies that were shopping. Opinions are stated. Tradeoffs are named.
Quick frame: The right SMS tool depends almost entirely on your sales motion. Consumer-facing high-volume outbound (mortgage, real estate, solar, debt relief, insurance) needs different infrastructure than B2B SaaS sequencer integration. Pick the tool that matches your motion. Buying the wrong category wastes 18 months.
When SMS Works for Sales (And When It Does Not)
Three sales motions exist where SMS is a core channel rather than a nice-to-have.
The first is inside sales calling consumer-adjacent ICPs. Mortgage loan officers, real estate agents, insurance agents, solar reps, debt-relief intake teams. These reps work opt-in inbound leads from Facebook ads, Google search, comparison shopping engines. The lead expects to be contacted. Phone is the primary channel, SMS is the close. Reps text the lead within 90 seconds of form fill, get a reply rate in the 25% to 50% range, and book appointments off the inbound funnel. A 20-rep mortgage team running this motion will send 200K to 400K SMS per month, which is the volume that makes platform economics matter.
The second is B2B SaaS enterprise sales, narrowly applied. Cold SMS to a CTO does not work, and it creates compliance risk because you do not have prior express consent. What does work: post-meeting confirmation ("See you Tuesday at 2pm PT, calendar attached"), post-reply follow-up after a buyer has shared their number, and re-engagement of opted-in MQLs who went dark. The volume per rep is low (50 to 200 messages per month) but the reply rate is high because the channel is reserved for warm conversations.
The third is product-led growth with high-volume MQLs. SaaS companies running self-serve funnels accumulate stalled trials, dormant signups, and unconverted freemium users. SMS to those users (opt-in collected at signup) is the cheapest re-engagement touch available. Reply rates beat email by 3x to 4x on the same cohort. The catch is consent: if you did not collect SMS opt-in at signup, you cannot run this play. Add the checkbox now, harvest opt-ins for six months, then turn on the sequence.
Outside these three motions, SMS is supplementary. If your team sells $250K ACV enterprise software to procurement-led buying committees, SMS will not move your number meaningfully. Spend the budget on conversation intelligence or revenue intelligence instead.
How CROs Should Evaluate SMS Tools
Five criteria separate good buys from bad ones at the team-scale price point.
CRM integration depth. Native Salesforce or HubSpot integration with bidirectional sync, opportunity activity logging, and custom object support. Tools that integrate "through Zapier" will create attribution gaps and admin pain. Verify the integration writes activities to the contact record, not a separate SMS log.
Sequencer integration. If you run Outreach or Salesloft, SMS needs to live inside the sequence. A standalone SMS tool that sits outside your sequencer creates two systems of record and your reps will pick the easier one (usually neither). Native sequencer SMS or a tightly integrated third party are the only viable paths.
Compliance tooling. Automated A2P 10DLC registration, DNC list scrubbing, opt-out keyword handling ("STOP" honored automatically), per-state consent tracking, and audit logs. A platform without these is a class-action waiting to happen.
Reporting and attribution. Per-rep, per-sequence, per-campaign reporting that ties messages to opportunities. The default "messages sent / messages received" dashboard is useless. You want pipeline influenced, win rate on SMS-touched opps versus email-only, and cycle-length comparison.
Pricing at team scale. Per-seat costs that pencil for a 20- to 100-rep team. Anything over $80 per rep per month gets hard to justify against the incremental pipeline impact. Per-message costs over $0.04 per send wreck the economics on high-volume motions.
Salesmsg: The B2B SaaS Default
Salesmsg sits at the front of the B2B-purpose SMS category. Native Salesforce and HubSpot integrations, shared inbox for AE/SDR collaboration, two-way conversational threading, and a price point that lands inside a typical sales-ops budget without escalation.
What Salesmsg Does Well
The CRM integration is the deepest in this guide. Native Salesforce object writes, opportunity activity logging, Flow triggers, custom field mapping. Same depth on HubSpot. Your reps text from inside the CRM or from the Salesmsg web app, and the conversation logs to the right contact record automatically. For attribution, this matters more than any other feature.
Pricing is transparent. Plans run from $25 per user per month at the entry tier up to roughly $200 per user per month for the enterprise plan with full automation and integrations. A 50-rep team on the standard plan lands at $3,500 to $5,000 per month all-in, which is in the same zip code as what you pay for sales engagement software.
Shared inboxes work the way SDR teams operate. Multiple reps see the same conversation thread, can hand off without context loss, and managers can audit message quality without screen-sharing over a rep's shoulder. The collaboration model is the right one for inside-sales orgs.
Where Salesmsg Falls Short
It is built for B2B. If your motion is high-volume consumer outbound (10K+ messages per rep per month into mortgage or solar lists), Salesmsg's send infrastructure and pricing structure will not be cost-competitive with the consumer-purpose tools. The platform can handle the volume technically, but the per-message economics break.
No ringless voicemail. If RVM is part of your motion, you will need a second vendor or a custom Twilio build. Consumer-outbound teams treat RVM as a core capability, and Salesmsg does not offer it.
CRO Take
Default choice for B2B SaaS sales orgs running Salesforce or HubSpot. Turn-key for SDR teams that need shared inboxes. The wrong tool for consumer-facing high-volume outbound, but the right tool for almost everything else in B2B.
Heymarket: SMB and Mid-Market Shared Inbox
Heymarket targets the same B2B segment as Salesmsg but with a stronger lean toward SMB and mid-market teams that want shared-inbox collaboration as the primary use case rather than CRM-native outbound.
What Heymarket Does Well
Shared inboxes are the product's center of gravity. Teams can assign conversations, escalate to managers, set business hours, and run templated replies inside a clean UI reps will adopt. For SMB sales teams that do not have a dedicated sales-ops admin, Heymarket is easier to roll out than Salesmsg.
Mobile experience is strong. Reps text from a native iOS or Android app that mirrors the desktop inbox. Field-sales orgs and outside reps prefer this to web-only platforms.
Pricing starts at $49 per user per month and runs up to $199 per user per month for the enterprise tier. A 30-rep mid-market team lands at $1,500 to $6,000 per month depending on tier.
Where Heymarket Falls Short
Salesforce integration is shallower than Salesmsg. It works, but native object writes and Flow integration require the higher-tier plans and even then feel like an afterthought. HubSpot integration is cleaner.
Automation is thinner. If you want sequenced SMS cadences with branching logic, you will hit ceilings faster on Heymarket than on Salesmsg or a sequencer-native module.
CRO Take
Right tool for SMB and mid-market sales teams where shared-inbox collaboration is the primary need and CRM-native depth is secondary. If your org runs HubSpot and your reps text from phones more than desktops, Heymarket fits cleanly. If you run Salesforce with heavy custom objects, Salesmsg is the better buy.
Smarter Contact: Consumer-Facing High-Volume Outbound
Smarter Contact sits in a different category from Salesmsg and Heymarket. It is built for sales motions where reps blast 10K to 50K SMS per month into consumer-adjacent lead lists: real estate investor outreach, mortgage origination, solar lead-gen, debt-relief intake, insurance comparison.
What Smarter Contact Does Well
Send volume infrastructure is the strongest in this guide for consumer outbound. The platform handles seven-figure monthly send volumes without throughput throttling, with carrier filtering avoidance baked into the routing layer. For high-volume motions, this is the difference between landing in the inbox and getting blocked.
Compliance scrubbing is built in. DNC scrubbing, TCPA litigator-list scrubbing, and per-state consent rules run on every list before send. The platform also handles A2P 10DLC registration as part of onboarding, which removes a real operational burden from your sales-ops team.
Ringless voicemail integration is native. RVM costs roughly $0.05 to $0.09 per drop on the platform and runs alongside SMS in the same workflow. For motions that combine SMS with voicemail drops (real estate investor outreach is the canonical example), having both in one platform saves vendor and integration cost.
Skip tracing integration is built in for real estate motions, which is the platform's largest vertical. If your reps need to enrich a property record with owner phone and email before texting, the lookup runs inside the platform.
Pricing starts at $197 per month base for the entry plan and scales up based on send volume and team size. Mid-tier plans for 20-rep teams land in the $1,500 to $3,000 per month range on subscription, plus per-message and per-RVM costs that vary with volume.
Where Smarter Contact Falls Short
Wrong tool for B2B SaaS. Salesforce integration exists but is shallow compared to Salesmsg or HubSpot-native tools. The platform is built for list-import, blast-style outbound, not for sequencer-integrated B2B cadences. If your motion is B2B SaaS to enterprise buying committees, do not buy this.
Compliance scrubbing helps but does not replace consent. The platform will scrub against DNC and known litigator lists, but if your underlying list was scraped or purchased without consent, scrubbing does not make it legal. CROs in consumer-adjacent verticals need a real opt-in lead-gen motion feeding the platform, not a scrubbed-list workaround.
CRO Take
If your inside-sales team runs 10K+ SMS per rep per month into consumer markets, Smarter Contact's infrastructure and compliance scrubbing save real money compared to stitching together Salesmsg, a separate RVM vendor, and a separate compliance tool. A 20-rep inside-sales team running 15K SMS per rep per month on Smarter Contact spends roughly $5,000 to $8,000 all-in (subscription, sends, RVM, skip tracing). Same volume on Salesmsg lands at $4,000 to $6,000 in platform fees but lacks RVM and skip-trace integration, so the total cost with bolt-on vendors ends up comparable or higher. Wrong tool for B2B SaaS outbound. Right tool for mortgage, real estate, solar, debt relief, and insurance lead-gen motions where compliance volume matters.
Outreach SMS: Native to Your Sequencer
If you already run Outreach as your sequencer, the SMS module is the lowest-friction way to add the channel. SMS steps live inside the same sequence as email and call tasks, send from a business number provisioned through the platform, and log to Salesforce through whatever sync you already have configured.
What Outreach SMS Does Well
The sequence integration is the entire value proposition, and it works. Your reps build cadences that intersperse email, call, and SMS tasks without context-switching between tools. Conversion data flows back to the same dashboards your reps already use. No second system of record, no double data entry.
Compliance handling is automated at the platform level. A2P 10DLC registration runs through Outreach's vendor relationship with the carriers, opt-out keywords are honored automatically, and per-rep send limits prevent the kind of runaway volume that triggers carrier filtering.
Per-rep number provisioning is clean. Reps get a dedicated business number when they join, the number stays in Outreach when they leave, and inbound replies route to the rep's inbox without exposing personal mobiles.
Where Outreach SMS Falls Short
Pricing is bundled with Outreach's sequencer cost, which is already $130 to $200 per user per month for the platform. SMS add-on pricing varies but typically lands at $20 to $40 per user per month on top, plus per-message fees. For a 50-rep team, the all-in cost can exceed what a standalone Salesmsg deployment would run, though you get the sequencer integration in exchange.
The shared-inbox experience is weaker than the standalone tools. Outreach was built around rep-owned outbound, not collaborative SDR inboxes, so multi-rep conversation handoffs feel bolted on. SMB and mid-market SDR teams that want shared-inbox collaboration are better served by Salesmsg or Heymarket.
CRO Take
Default choice if you already run Outreach and SMS is a "turn it on" decision rather than a vendor evaluation. The sequencer integration alone justifies the spend. If you are evaluating SMS as a fresh purchase and you do not already run Outreach, the bundled cost is harder to justify against Salesmsg.
Salesloft Sales Texting: The Salesloft Mirror
Same story as Outreach SMS, applied to the other major sequencer. If your org runs Salesloft, the Sales Texting module is the path of least resistance to turn SMS on without introducing a second vendor.
What Salesloft Sales Texting Does Well
Cadence integration is the value proposition. SMS steps live inside Salesloft cadences alongside email and call tasks. Reps work from one queue, one platform, one set of dashboards. Manager visibility is consolidated. The integration model matches Outreach's, and the execution quality is comparable.
Reporting ties SMS activity to opportunity influence inside Salesloft's analytics, which inherits whatever attribution model you have configured in Salesforce. For RevOps teams that have already built reporting on Salesloft activity, SMS slots in without new dashboards.
Compliance handling and per-rep number provisioning work the same way Outreach's do. A2P 10DLC, opt-out keyword handling, audit logs.
Where Salesloft Sales Texting Falls Short
Same bundled-cost critique as Outreach. SMS adds to a Salesloft seat that is already $125 to $165 per user per month. The all-in cost at scale lands above standalone tools, though the sequencer integration is the payoff.
If your motion includes high-volume consumer outbound, Salesloft Sales Texting is the wrong fit. The platform is built for B2B SaaS cadences, not 10K-message blasts to consumer lists. Use Smarter Contact for that motion and keep Salesloft for the B2B portion of your team.
CRO Take
Default choice if you already run Salesloft. Buy it, configure it, move on. If you do not already run Salesloft, this is not a reason to switch sequencers.
Sakari: Developer-Friendly and API-First
Sakari is the platform for sales-ops and revops teams that want to wire SMS into custom workflows rather than buy a finished product. API-first architecture, webhook support, programmable triggers, and a pricing model that does not require enterprise contracts to access the integration features.
What Sakari Does Well
The API is the product. If your RevOps team wants to trigger SMS from a Salesforce Flow, a marketing automation event, or a custom internal app, Sakari makes that straightforward. Webhook support means inbound replies can fire actions in any system that accepts a POST request.
Pricing is the most accessible in this guide for technical buyers. Plans start at $16 per month for the entry tier and scale up to $159 per month for the team plan. Per-message costs are competitive. For teams that want to test SMS without a per-seat platform commitment, Sakari makes that economically possible.
Salesforce integration is functional and works through the API rather than a packaged AppExchange installation. Tech-led teams will prefer this, RevOps teams without dev support will not.
Where Sakari Falls Short
The UI is thinner than Salesmsg or Heymarket. Reps who want a polished web inbox with conversation threading and team handoffs will find the interface utilitarian. For non-technical sales teams, this matters.
Shared-inbox features are weaker. The platform is built around API-driven sends and individual rep workflows, not around SDR team collaboration.
Support resources are lighter. You get documentation and email support. You do not get the customer success motion that the larger platforms provide.
CRO Take
Right tool for tech-led sales orgs with internal engineering capacity to build custom SMS workflows. If your RevOps team has a developer and your sequencing happens in custom code or low-code platforms, Sakari is cost-effective and flexible. If you want a packaged product your reps log into and use, pick Salesmsg or Heymarket.
SimpleTexting: Affordable Bulk SMS
SimpleTexting is the bulk-SMS option for teams that need a marketing-and-sales blend at an accessible price. The platform is built more for outbound campaigns than for two-way sales conversations, but it covers both use cases.
What SimpleTexting Does Well
Pricing is the most accessible in this guide for bulk send volumes. Plans run from $39 per month at the entry tier up to roughly $899 per month for the largest plan with high send volumes. For smaller teams that need to send promotional SMS or event reminders at scale without per-seat costs, the economics work.
Campaign-style send features are strong. Schedule blasts, segment lists, run autoresponders, and pull engagement analytics from a clean dashboard. Marketers will recognize the UX pattern from email marketing tools.
Shortcode support is available, which most B2B-purpose tools do not offer. If you need a shared shortcode for high-volume opt-in campaigns, SimpleTexting handles it.
Where SimpleTexting Falls Short
CRM integration is thin. Zapier-based for most stacks, no native Salesforce or HubSpot integration with object writes. For sales teams that need conversation logging to opportunity records, the gap is real.
The product was built for marketing first, sales second. Two-way conversational threading exists but feels secondary to the campaign-blast workflow.
Compliance tooling covers the basics but does not match the depth Smarter Contact offers for consumer outbound. If your motion is mortgage or solar at scale, SimpleTexting is not the right infrastructure.
CRO Take
Right tool for marketing-plus-sales blends at smaller teams, especially when budget is the constraint and the use case is campaign-style outbound rather than rep-driven conversational selling. Wrong tool for SDR or AE teams that need CRM-native logging and shared inboxes.
Twilio: Enterprise Scale and Custom Builds
Twilio is the raw infrastructure underneath most of the tools above. If your sales org has in-house engineering capacity and wants to build a custom SMS workflow that integrates deeply with proprietary systems, Twilio is the platform to build on.
What Twilio Does Well
Scale is unlimited. Twilio handles billions of messages per day across its customer base, with infrastructure that does not throttle at the volumes your sales org will generate. Carrier relationships are deep, A2P 10DLC support is built in, and per-message pricing at scale is competitive with the consumer-purpose platforms.
Customization is total. Anything you can express in code, you can build on Twilio. Conditional routing, custom workflows, integration with proprietary data systems, real-time AI scoring, dynamic message personalization at scale. Enterprise teams with custom infrastructure use Twilio because no packaged product will match their requirements.
Compliance and security posture is enterprise-grade. SOC 2, HIPAA-eligible products, GDPR support, audit logs. Procurement teams at large companies will approve Twilio more easily than smaller vendors.
Where Twilio Falls Short
You are buying a build, not a product. Twilio gives you APIs and SDKs. Your engineering team builds the application your reps use. Expect three to six months of engineering effort to ship a usable internal tool, plus ongoing maintenance. For sales orgs without internal engineering capacity, this is a non-starter.
Per-message costs are not always cheaper than the packaged products. At enterprise volumes the math works, but at mid-market volumes you can pay more on Twilio (raw send costs plus engineering time) than on a finished product like Salesmsg or Outreach SMS.
Support is self-service for most plans. Enterprise contracts include dedicated support, but the default experience is documentation and community forums.
CRO Take
Right choice for enterprise sales orgs with engineering capacity and custom workflow requirements that no packaged product satisfies. Wrong choice for SMB or mid-market teams that want to turn SMS on this quarter and move on. If you find yourself debating whether Twilio is right for you, the answer is probably no. The teams for whom Twilio is the right answer already know it.
Head-to-Head Comparison
| Tool | Best For | Price Range | CRM Depth | RVM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salesmsg | B2B SaaS on Salesforce/HubSpot | $25-$200/user/mo | Native, deep | No |
| Heymarket | SMB/mid-market shared inbox | $49-$199/user/mo | Native HubSpot | No |
| Smarter Contact | Consumer-facing high-volume | $197+/mo plus sends | Shallow | Yes, native |
| Outreach SMS | Outreach customers | $20-$40/user/mo add-on | Inherits Outreach | No |
| Salesloft Sales Texting | Salesloft customers | Bundled with seat | Inherits Salesloft | No |
| Sakari | API-first, tech-led teams | $16-$159/mo | API-based | No |
| SimpleTexting | Marketing+sales blends | $39-$899/mo | Zapier | No |
| Twilio | Enterprise custom builds | Per-message + dev cost | Whatever you build | Possible (build) |
Compliance: What Your Sales Ops Team Needs to Set Up
Compliance is the part of SMS that gets glossed over in vendor demos and surfaces six months later as a procurement-blocked deal renewal or a litigator letter. Here is the short version of what your team needs to handle before turning on outbound SMS.
TCPA basics. The Telephone Consumer Protection Act requires prior express consent to send marketing SMS to a consumer phone number, and prior express written consent for autodialed marketing messages to consumers. Statutory damages run $500 per violation, $1,500 if the violation is willful. Class actions on the wrong list run into eight or nine figures. The plaintiff bar is active and well-funded. Treat this as real legal exposure, not a compliance checkbox.
A2P 10DLC brand and campaign registration. Application-to-Person 10-Digit Long Code is the framework all major US carriers (T-Mobile, AT&T, Verizon) use to filter business SMS sent from standard 10-digit phone numbers. Since 2023, brands must register with The Campaign Registry (TCR) and each messaging campaign must be registered with a use case, message samples, and opt-in language. Unregistered traffic gets filtered, rate-limited, or blocked outright. Carriers have tightened filtering through 2024 and 2025, and 2026 enforcement is the strictest yet. Your SMS vendor handles the technical submission. You provide business details, EIN, and sample messages. Budget $4 to $44 one-time for brand registration plus $2 to $10 per campaign per month.
Why carrier filtering hits unregistered senders harder in 2026. Carriers spent 2023 to 2025 building ML-based filtering on inbound A2P traffic. Unregistered senders, senders with high opt-out rates, and senders with content that matches spam patterns get throttled or dropped before delivery. The 2026 enforcement reality is that unregistered traffic effectively does not deliver. If your sales-ops team has not completed A2P 10DLC registration for every campaign, your reps are sending into a black hole and you have no visibility into the drop rate.
State-level mini-TCPAs. Florida, Oklahoma, and Washington added consent requirements that go beyond federal TCPA. Florida's mini-TCPA (the FTSA) was particularly aggressive before 2023 amendments scaled it back, but litigation exposure remains real. If your reps text into Florida, Oklahoma, or Washington consumers, treat per-state consent rules as binding.
Opt-out handling. "STOP," "UNSUBSCRIBE," and similar keywords must be honored automatically. Every platform in this guide handles this at the gateway level. Your job is to verify the platform does it, document the workflow for audit, and make sure your reps do not work around it by switching numbers or platforms when a prospect opts out.
What sales ops needs to set up. Brand registration through your vendor, campaign registration for each use case (sales prospecting, customer service, transactional notifications), DNC scrubbing on every list, per-state consent flags on every contact record, opt-out audit logs retained for at least four years, and quarterly compliance review with legal. Add a compliance step to your sales-ops onboarding checklist so new reps cannot send before they have signed the SMS acceptable-use policy.
Decision Framework
Short version. Match your motion to the tool.
- B2B SaaS on Salesforce with a shared-inbox SDR team: Salesmsg.
- B2B SaaS on HubSpot, SMB or mid-market footprint: Heymarket or Salesmsg.
- Consumer-facing high-volume outbound (mortgage, real estate, solar, debt relief, insurance): Smarter Contact.
- Already running Outreach as your sequencer: Outreach SMS module.
- Already running Salesloft as your sequencer: Salesloft Sales Texting.
- Tech-led team with engineering capacity: Sakari (API-first) or Twilio (custom build).
- Marketing-and-sales blend at a smaller team: SimpleTexting.
- Enterprise scale with internal engineering capacity: Twilio.
If you cannot place your motion on this list, the honest answer is that SMS may not move your number. Spend the budget on a different channel investment.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does outbound SMS work for enterprise B2B sales?
Cold SMS to enterprise B2B buyers (CTOs, VPs, directors) performs poorly and creates real compliance risk. Reply rates drop below cold email, and a single TCPA complaint can run $500 to $1,500 per message in statutory damages. Where SMS does work in enterprise B2B is post-meeting confirmation, post-reply follow-up, and re-engagement of opted-in MQLs. Use it after the buyer has shared their number or accepted a calendar invite, not as a cold-channel substitute for email.
What is the compliance exposure for outbound SMS in 2026?
TCPA statutory damages run $500 per violation, $1,500 for willful violations. Class-action exposure on a 100K-contact list can be $50M+ if you sent without consent. A2P 10DLC registration is now mandatory through major US carriers (T-Mobile, AT&T, Verizon). Unregistered traffic gets filtered or blocked. State-level mini-TCPAs (Florida, Oklahoma, Washington) add additional consent rules. Treat any list-import outbound SMS program like a regulated activity, not a marketing experiment.
Can I run SMS without giving each rep a phone number?
Yes. Most platforms provision pooled toll-free numbers, dedicated 10DLC long codes, or shared short codes that route inbound replies back to the right rep in the platform UI. Salesmsg, Heymarket, and Sakari all support shared-inbox models where the rep's personal mobile is never exposed. Outreach and Salesloft do the same inside their sequencer. Your reps text from the platform, the prospect sees a business number, and the conversation logs to your CRM.
How do I attribute revenue to SMS as a channel?
Tag the SMS step inside your sequencer (Outreach, Salesloft) or your sales engagement platform so opps influenced by SMS get a channel touch in Salesforce. Build a Salesforce report on opps where SMS appears in the activity timeline and compare win rate, cycle length, and ACV against opps with email-only touches. The cleanest version uses Bizible, Caliber, or HubSpot multi-touch attribution with SMS configured as a tracked channel. Most teams undercount SMS because the activity logs as a generic call or note. Fix that first.
What does outbound SMS cost at 50 reps?
Budget $40 to $60 per rep per month for the platform and $0.01 to $0.04 per message for carrier fees and platform send costs. A 50-rep team sending 2,000 messages per rep per month lands at roughly $3,000 to $5,000 in platform fees plus $1,000 to $4,000 in send costs. Total range: $4,000 to $9,000 per month. Add A2P 10DLC registration fees ($4 to $44 one-time brand registration plus $2 to $10 per campaign per month) and quarterly compliance audits if you process consumer data.
Which SMS tool integrates best with Salesforce?
Salesmsg has the deepest native Salesforce integration of the standalone tools, including custom object writes, opportunity activity logging, and Flow triggers. Outreach SMS and Salesloft Sales Texting both integrate with Salesforce as part of their sequencer footprint and inherit whatever activity sync you already have configured. Heymarket integrates through Zapier or HubSpot more naturally than direct Salesforce. Sakari has Salesforce support but expects you to wire it through their API. Avoid Smarter Contact and SimpleTexting if Salesforce-native is a hard requirement.
Is SMS still effective in 2026 or has it become spam?
Open rates remain near 98% within three minutes, and reply rates on warmed lists (post-demo, post-event, opted-in MQL) sit at 15% to 40%, well above cold email. Cold SMS to unverified consumer lists has degraded sharply as carrier filtering improved. The channel works when used on prospects with prior engagement and degrades fast when used as a cold-list blast. Sales orgs that treat SMS as a nurture and confirmation channel get strong economics. Orgs that treat it as a cold-prospecting channel get filtered and fined.
Should I use my rep's personal phone or a business number for SMS?
Business numbers, every time. Personal numbers create three problems: reps walk out with the conversation when they quit, you lose the activity log when they leave, and you have no compliance backstop on opt-out handling. Every tool in this guide provisions business numbers (toll-free, 10DLC long code, or short code) that stay with the company. Pay the per-number monthly fee and route everything through the platform. The data ownership question alone justifies this.
What is A2P 10DLC and do I need to register?
Application-to-Person 10-Digit Long Code is the carrier framework for business SMS sent from standard 10-digit US phone numbers. Since 2023, all US carriers require brand and campaign registration through The Campaign Registry (TCR) before they will deliver A2P traffic reliably. Unregistered traffic gets filtered, rate-limited, or blocked outright. Registration costs $4 to $44 for the brand plus $2 to $10 per campaign per month. Your SMS vendor handles the submission, you provide the business details and message samples. Yes, you need to register.
Can I use SMS for cold outbound to opted-out lists I scraped?
No. TCPA, A2P 10DLC carrier rules, and state mini-TCPAs all require prior express consent for marketing SMS to consumer numbers, and prior express written consent for sales SMS in many states. Scraped lists fail every consent test. Sending cold SMS to a purchased list will get your brand registration suspended, your numbers blocked, and a likely class-action complaint within 12 months. If you have a consumer-facing motion (mortgage, real estate, debt relief), invest in opt-in lead-gen and use SMS to nurture those opt-ins. Smarter Contact's compliance scrubbing helps here, but it does not replace consent.
Verdict
SMS is no longer optional for sales orgs that have a sales motion the channel fits. Open rates near 98% and reply-rate lifts of 2x to 5x on warmed lists translate directly into pipeline and meetings booked. The economics work at team scale, the integrations have matured, and the channel is one of the few in 2026 where unit costs have come down rather than up.
The compliance exposure is the other side of that bet. A2P 10DLC enforcement has teeth in 2026, TCPA litigation has not slowed down, and state mini-TCPAs added cost to consumer-facing motions. Sales orgs that turn on SMS without an A2P registration, a real consent workflow, and DNC scrubbing on every list are running uninsured legal exposure across hundreds of thousands of messages per month. Fix that first, then turn on the sends.
Match the tool to the motion. Smarter Contact for consumer-facing high-volume outbound. Salesmsg for B2B SaaS Salesforce shops. Heymarket for HubSpot SMB and mid-market. Your sequencer's native module if you already run Outreach or Salesloft. Sakari and Twilio for tech-led teams. SimpleTexting for marketing-led use cases. The wrong tool for your motion wastes 18 months and a contract renewal cycle. The right tool turns SMS into one of the highest-ROI line items in your GTM stack.
Get Weekly Sales Tools Intel
The CRO Report newsletter tracks tool adoption, hiring trends, and comp data across the sales leadership market. New data every week.
Subscribe FreeMethodology & Disclosure: Pricing estimates reflect publicly available information and conversations with sales leaders who have recently negotiated contracts. Actual pricing varies significantly by team size, contract terms, and negotiation. Reply-rate and open-rate figures reflect industry-reported benchmarks for SMS as a channel; your results will vary by motion, list quality, and consent posture. This article contains an affiliate link to Smarter Contact. We earn a commission on referred customers at no cost to you. The affiliate relationship does not influence the editorial assessment. Updated May 13, 2026.
The CRO Report is run by Rome Thorndike, VP Revenue at Firmograph.ai. 15+ years in B2B sales leadership including Salesforce, Microsoft, Snapdocs, and Datajoy (acquired by Databricks). MBA from UC Berkeley Haas.